The investigation of the reduction of prejudices and stereotypes and the social inclusion caused by the introduction of transparentized social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kamise Yumiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20256473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステレオタイプ / 偏見 / 接触理論 / 社会的包摂 / 刑務所 / 官民協働 / 矯正 / 可視化 / 社会的・制度的支持 / スティグマ / 社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the adoption of the Private Finance Initiative on the correctional institution (PFI prisons) method in Japan as a new social system. I conducted three different types of research: (1) A semi-structured interview questionnaire survey to the neighbors of a PFI prison, (2) A questionnaire survey to the neighbors of a PFI prison, (3) An experiment with undergraduate students. Through this research, I analyzed the relationship between the transparentized correctional systems and attitude change in prisons and former prisoners. The results show that the provision of social and institutional support by the government is contributing to the social inclusion of stigmatized people, and the transparentized social system (such as PFI prisons) leads the social inclusion through the “contacts.”