The fusion of direct contact research and survey research with unconsciousness index to improve the relationship with neighboring countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Shiomura Kimihiro  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化的ステレオタイプ / 交流意識 / 多民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the direction of causality between the image held by Japanese and Korean university students for "Japan/Japanese", "Korea/Korean" and the cross-cultural attitude. As a result, for "Korea", the causal path from "National image", to "Nation image", then "Sentiment to other nations/other ethnic people", and then toward "Interest in foreign languages" was indicated in both people.
We also conducted a panel survey on Japanese university students and succeeded in clarifying the causal relationship between "Interchange intention" and "National image". From the analysis by cross-lag effect model and simultaneous effect model, the causality that influences the "national image" of Koreans and Chinese due to "Interchange intention" with Korea and China was consistently admitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本と韓国の大学生を対象として、それぞれが「日本/日本人」「韓国/韓国人」に対して抱いているイメージと、異文化態度との間の因果の方向性を探る研究では、「韓国」に対する場合と、「日本」に対する場合では、変数間の因果関係が異なることが見出され、異文化間交流にかかわる施策を考えていく上では、対象国によって有効な方策が異なることが提起された。
韓国・中国に対して日本人大学生がもつ交流意図と国民イメージとの関係性の探求については、「交流意図」が原因となって対韓国人・対中国人の「国民イメージ」に影響を及ぼすという因果関係が一貫して明瞭に認められた。このことは今後の社会政策の策定に資するものである。