Project/Area Number |
26380858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 淳子 京都光華女子大学, キャリア形成学部, 教授 (00301713)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 虐待 / 被害的認知 / IAT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study measures individual differences in implicit measure (be harmed-health IAT) and explicit measure (maternal consciousness scale), and the relationship based on these individual differences and the inappropriate child rearing indices obtained by self-reporting and game simulation was examined. A CSA(Covariance Structure Analysis) revealed a significant causal relationship between their explicit victim cognitions and misbehaviors to their children and the child character on the game. Also, mothers with an implicit association of health with themselves have more accurately remembered the number of child character negative behaviors in the game.