The Studies on the process that anxiety and narcissism cause maladaptive states and behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanemasa Yuji  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70388594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords愛着不安 / 自己愛 / 被受容感 / 被拒絶感 / 攻撃性 / 抑うつ / ストーカー的行為 / 青年・成人期のアタッチメント / 自己開示 / 精神的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study1 and 2 was conducted to examine the hypothetical models that both attachment anxiety and narcissism affect depression and aggression toward other people and partners through senses of acceptance by other people and partners. The results showed that both attachment anxiety and narcissism increased aggression toward other people and partners, and these effects toward aggression were mediated by senses of acceptance by other people and partners. Study 3 aimed to reveal the risk factors for a person to perpetrate stalking-like behaviors following the end of a romantic relationship. The results revealed that both attachment anxiety and feelings that a partner was his/her “one and only” increased egoistic preoccupations after a breakup, and the egoistic preoccupations predicted the perpetration of stalking-like behaviors in both males and females.