The examination of cancer riskcommunication model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Chie  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70194884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹西 亜古  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20289010)
竹西 正典  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60216926)
古河 洋  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80513118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 医療現場 / 情報支援 / 情動支援 / 配慮性欲求 / がん / QOLの低下 / 事実性欲求 / チーム医療 / がんリスクコミュニケーション / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of “emotional supportive communication” and “informational supportive communication” on the risk communication between the medical doctors and cancer-patients. We conducted the survey research by the interview and the questionnaire both on the doctors and patients.
We the followings; (1) cancer-patients tended to expect both the emotional supportive and informational supportive communication from doctors, (2) the analysis of the patients’ satisfaction of medical treatments suggest the importance of the sequence of these two supports given to the patients. That is, these two supports will be most effective when the emotional supportive communication is performed first and the informational supportive communication comes succeeding, (3) among the emotional supportive communication, the patients seemed to require the consideration and empathy to the decrease of their quality of life by the medical treatment like chemotherapy.