Understanding the role of the promotion focus orientation and positive emotions in disaster prevention behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYOSHI Tadahiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (70362217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害自己効力感 / リスク認知 / 防災行動 / 避難行動 / 制御焦点理論 / 防災 / 説得 / 自己効力感 / 避難 / 制御焦点 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the determinants for promoting disaster prevention behavior, focusing on the promotion focus orientation and positive emotions. First, we proposed the concept of disaster self-efficacy and made the scale. As a result, disaster self-efficacy consists of two factors, self-response ability, and interpersonal relationship utilization ability. In addition, we examined what kinds of messages promote evacuation behaviors in case of emergency. As a result, it was confirmed that risk perception and self-reference message could promote evacuation behavior. It also suggested that cost perception for evacuation behavior was a barrier to evacuation.