Exploratory research of inter-organizational risks to foster safety culture inter-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YOMURA Tomoki  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (80390772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤掛 和広  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90508467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全文化 / 産業組織 / 重層的 / 組織間 / 発注 / 受注 / 安全 / 事故 / 重層構造 / 発注者 / 受注者 / 協力会社 / 産業 / 重層的産業組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the same time, it has been the case of late in Japan that in the industrial field the level of division of labor and outsourcing has increased. As the number of organizations involved in the industrial process increases and an increasingly multi-tiered structure is formed, risks arise not only at the intra-organizational, but also the inter-organizational level. Accordingly, what sort of inter-organization structure and what kinds of risks in there were investigated exploratory by questionnaires, interviews, surveying reports. Therefore, complicated and diverse inter-organization structures were confirmed. Problems concerning safety, such as hardly obtaining risk information from the site, obscuring responsibility or authorities of safety were extracted inter-organization. These problems were also confirmed between head office and service offices.