Revisiting Broken-windows theory: identifying and intervening meso-level environmental factors that affect crime and disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takahito  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 室長 (20356215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
Research Collaborator HANYU Kazunori
OHYAMA Tomoya
MOTOYAMA Yui
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共空間 / 性犯罪 / ながら歩き / 犯罪不安 / GIS / 命令的規範 / フィールド実験 / ナッジ / 割れ窓理論 / 規範 / 犯罪予防 / 介入 / 被害リスク / 空間行動 / 秩序違反の認知 / システマティックな社会観察 / 空き家 / Broken Windows Theory / Perceived Incivility / Social Observation / Vacant house / Norm / Crime Prevention / Intervention
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research utilized 2 incidents studies, 2 observation studies and 3 social surveys to examine the process where mezzo-level environmental factors affects crime, disorder and crime prevention behavior, and finally results in fear of crime, along with neighborhood SES and crime prevention activities. Crime and disorder include stranger-sexual assault in public space and graffiti and vacant houses. Crime prevention behaviors include use of lock while going out and device use while walking. The research also conducted 2 field intervention studies where signs can suppress smoking outside designated smoking area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街路,公園などのメソレベルの住環境は,人間の基本的な活動基盤であり,そこでの安全・安心の確保は大きな社会的な意義がある。近年,人口減少による空き家・空き地の増加や都市環境の維持管理の問題が指摘されており,本研究はその問題にも対応する。また,秩序違反の削減にはこれまで禁止メッセージが多用されてきたが,本研究は,環境への緩やかな介入が,望ましい行動を喚起できる可能性を示した。