Exploratory research on the applicability of human big data collection system for analyzing classroom communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20360878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一柳 智紀  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30612874)
Research Collaborator SEKINE Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業 / 教室談話 / コミュニケーション / 人間行動ビッグデータ / 授業改善 / 行動ビッグデータ / ビッグデータ / ウェアラブルセンサ / 相互行為分析 / 小学校 / 一斉授業 / 非言語的コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying big data collection and analysis system for measuring human body movement rhythms and face-to-face behaviors, we aimed two goals. One was development and establishment of measurement technique for participants' attitudes for classroom lessons, and the other was designing quick feedback system between the researchers and the teachers in order to improve the lesson practices. Analysis using body movement rhythms showed certain usefulness as an index to detect the difference between children's grade levels. Based on these results, we examined relationships between nonverbal behaviors of children and degree of understanding of academic contents or degree of attention to speakers. Furthermore, in the reviewing session about some aspects on the classroom communication captured by the system, it was confirmed that a new awareness for the children were emerged in the teacher.