The roles of aspirations on psychological adjustment and career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shigeo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50183819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 高志  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 准教授 (90725938)
村上 達也  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 講師 (00743791)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Takuma  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
Nakayama Shin'ich  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科
Sugawara Hiroaki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords将来目標 / キャリア教育 / 尺度作成 / 子ども / 適応 / 縦断調査 / 介入研究 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the Japanese version of aspirations index for children and performed following three sub-projects: the research for 1) investigating the influence of parents' aspirations and behaviors on children's aspirations, 2) examining the relationship between children's aspirations and school adjustments, their future dreams, and 3) validating the effect of writing intervention for aspirations. Through these researches, we found a positive effect of intrinsic aspirations, which highly value the self-growth and affirmation, on career development and school adjustment, and proposed a model how interevent children to enhance their intrinsic aspirations from a perspective of school and parents' education.