The relationships between active involvement of cyberbullying among primary and junior high school pupils and the sense of schadenfreude against their victims.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Masato  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40383450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金綱 知征  甲子園大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50524518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOKOTO Hidefumi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80752641)
INAGAKI Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (30584586)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Masayuki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットいじめ / いじめ加担 / シャーデンフロイデ / 悪性妬み / 良性妬み / 潜在的態度 / 妬み / 自尊感情 / いじめ / 仮想的有能感 / 社会的支配志向性 / 置き換えられた攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of bullying is now worldwide and cannot be overlooked. In this study, we focus the role of emotions against the victims of bullying, especially the sense of schadenfreude and envy. Aiming to examine how these emotions affect their involvement in cyberbullying, we developed a scale to measure the levels of envy, and the Implicit Association Test (IAT) to measure the preference for involvement in bullying activities. Furthermore, we developed the Cultural-Emotional entangled process model which reveals the process of reducing the visibility of bullying at school through various cultural contexts including interdependence, power distance, and ordinariness.