Social understanding during early and middle childhood: Emotional discourse and social communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Miho  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00334160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords他者理解 / 感情 / 会話 / 葛藤調整 / コミュニケーション / 仲間遊び / 話し合い / 三世代 / 関係調整 / 葛藤 / 感情調整 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / 情動制御(感情調整)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the developmental processes of social understanding during early and middle childhood by focusing on emotional discourse and social communication. We gathered naturally occurring emotional states and verbal expressions as part of close relationships with friends and family from unstructured observations. We focused on (1) preschool children's verbal communications including internal emotional states and the practical aspects of regulating conflicting situations in peer play; (2) school children’s verbal communications in the classroom discussions, regulation of negative emotions during conflicts, and reflecting on the past conflicting situations; (3) family communications at dinnertime where family members discuss negative emotional experiences and children re-interpret these experiences by mother’s and grandmother’s support. The results highlighted the significance of emotional discourse and social communications in children’s social understanding.