A psychological study on learning in subject areas based on variability of children's thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20270861)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Atsushi  名古屋大学, 教育学部附属中・高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 概念的理解 / 思考 / 多様性 / 非定型問題 / 探究 / 協同過程 / 問題解決 / 教科学習 / 概念変化 / 探究学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined variabilities of children's thinking by means of administering verbal explanation tasks to elementary, junior-high, and senior-high school students, as well as the effects of classroom learning based on children's varied ideas on their individual conceptual understanding by psychological analyses of their oral and written expressions. A series of psychological studies revealed that children's problem solving strategies or explanation types on non-routine problems varied within each grade according to their types of connecting various types of knowledge, and that collaborative inquiry learning which activates and utilizes children's various ideas contributed to the improvement of their individual conceptual understanding in various subject areas at each stage of school education.