An Empirical Study on the Development of Moral Identity in Childhood and Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Naohiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10302902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道徳性 / モラル・アイデンティティ / 児童期 / 青年期 / 道徳教育 / 質問紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed a method to grasp the moral identity of children and adolescence, how they develop moral identity, and how we can apply these knowledge to moral education Based on previous research conducted overseas, I will study methods to analyze free description and methods to evaluate question items and develop a research method to grasp the moral and identity of adolescents from childhood to adolescence. By utilizing such methodology and grasping how moral identity develops, it is expected that it will be possible to obtain basic data on thinking about moral education that matches the developmental stage.