Proposing a model for the development of speech fluency in typically developing children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITO TOMOHIKO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40159893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Shinji  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70347780)
FUKUDA Suzy, E.  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00337867)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Sachiyo
SAKONO Shino
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児 / 発話 / 流暢性 / 発達 / 吃音 / 発生 / 消失 / 統語 / 音韻 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a basic research on the problem of the onset and natural recovery of stuttering in young children. The purpose of this study was initially to propose a model of the development of speech fluency in non-stuttering young children. However, one of the participants of our longitudinal study displayed stuttering temporarily. His utterances had been recorded weekly by an IC-recorder. Thus, we accidentally had an opportunity to observe the relationship between stuttering and the development of language in young children. We analyzed the speech data of this participant from before the onset of stuttering to recovery from it. From the results of this study, it was suggested that the onset and natural recovery of stuttering were closely related to the change in the system of sentence production which was caused by the syntax spurt.