Preschool children's play that develops their attitudes for learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Shiori  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90345413)
Research Collaborator UMEKAWA Noriko
KAMEYAMA Toru
WATANABE Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児教育 / 遊び込む / 幼小接続 / 学びに向かう力 / 創造性 / 幼児 / 学びの基盤となる力 / 遊び / 自己調整力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether preschool children’s “totally-absorbed play” develops their attitudes for learning. From April 2013 to March 2016, teachers of a kindergarten used their practical knowledge to make a note of children’s free play every week and estimated them on a five point scale. They also answered a questionnaire about the children of their classes every January for three years. Three common key words were found for totally absorbed play: “being involved in,” “trial and error,” and “cooperation.” In the three years, those who frequently joined in “totally absorbed play” were found to have increased social skills, curiosity, foresight, and self-expression, which also helped in developing their cooperative problem-solving skills. Those who were often involved in the “totally-absorbed play” showed higher attitudes for learning. The first graders who had graduated from this kindergarten showed higher “creative thinking” and “curiosity and openness.”