A cultural psychological approach to sports coaching in junior high schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OMI Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20264575)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tadaharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords部活動 / 文化 / 規範 / 課外活動 / スポーツ指導 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated by an ethnographic study in some foreign countries that the system of Japan's extracurricular sport activities for junior and senior high school students were so unique in comparison with foreign countries' activities. The author had some interviews to parents and coaches and observations of practices and games for youth sports in the USA, France, Germany, Denmark and China. Coaches in the countries were experienced and/or trained and, of course, they were willing to take on the role of coach. Also many coaches, even in the very competitive clubs, said that fun was the first goal for their teams. The unique system of the activities in Japan seemed to underlie the sport culture in Japan.