| Project/Area Number |
26380879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
假屋園 昭彦 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (30274674)
吉田 甫 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (80094085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 割合概念 / インフォ-マルな知識 / 認知的障害 / 子どもの思考 / 概念的理解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated why children have difficulties in comprehending ratio concepts by observing their thoughts and strategies, as well as the effects of instructional interventions reflecting children’s thinking on conceptual understanding of ratios. A new teaching curriculum was developed based on two types of programs. Firstly, ratio concepts were introduced as a quantity rather than as a symbolic operation. Secondly, children were instructed to understand the equal-whole concept based on discussions among themselves. Results indicated that there were no differences in the performance of computational tasks between the experimental group, which used the new curriculum and the text group, which used textbooks. However, the experimental group obtained over twice the scores of the text group for equal-whole tasks. These results are discussed from the perspective of instructional interventions based on children’s thinking.