Inner working model for career decision making of teaching profession.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Yosuke  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50273389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学生 / 教育学部 / 教職志望 / 信頼 / 意思決定 / 進路意思決定 / 教職 / 教員養成学部 / 適性評価 / 教育実習 / 志望意識 / 内的ワーキングモデル / 他者との相互作用 / 社会的比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined a theoretical model that career decision making about teaching profession career is related to sense of reliance on self, others, and the vocation. The sense of reliance was related to degree or pattern of preference of teaching profession in freshmen and sophomore, but its relation was weaken in juniors or seniors.
Interview data produced a model composed by cognition and experiences as turning points for making decision about teaching profession. The turning points were (1) recognizing a attractive alternative other than teaching profession, (2) recognizing much deficit of ability for teaching profession, and (3) recognizing much value for one's ongoing endurance or effort.
Finally it is concluded that their career choice or decision making was characterized by the key word 'pleasure job.' Its meaning was various.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成学部における教職志望意識の変動を説明する枠組みとして、少なくとも教育実習前の年次において、自己・他者・職業への信頼という概念にそれなりの説明力があることがわかった。
また、その枠組み以外に得られたものとして、意思決定の分岐点となる認知や体験、また「楽しめる仕事かどうか」とまとめられるキー概念に着目することができたことで、教育実習以降の年次における意思決定を解明する糸口が得られたことも意義と言える。