Clarification of Socially Shared Regulation Process in Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Takamichi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70321148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYA Motoyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60303575)
UMEMOTO Takatoyo  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50742798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 協働学習 / 学習動機づけ / 学習方略 / 自己調整 / 社会的に共有された調整 / 高等教育 / 学びあい / 動機づけ / 教授・学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how self-regulated and socially shared regulation of learning are developed through collaborative learning. “Socially shared regulation of learning” scales were constructed originally, and quantitative research clarified the relationships between these scales and motivation and learning strategies. Moreover, qualitative research explicated a process and mechanism of socially shared regulation in peer tutoring. Practical research was conducted and suggestions were obtained about the direction of the practice’s future in higher education.