Invention and evaluation of Japanese Anti-bullying program: Learning from KiVa in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Masato  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40383450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいじめ / ネットいじめ / 予防教育 / KiVa / フィンランド / 予防実践 / 評価 / ネット問題 / 免疫プログラム / キヴァ / ヴィスク / いじめ免疫プログラム / いじめ予防アプリ / 実践創案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning from KiVa Anti-bullying Program in Finland, Japanese program was newly invented to be delivered without charge for Japanese schools. (1) Program Invention: The program consists of just three sessions and flexible to be adjusted to classes and teachers and prepared for new types of bullying/cyber-bullying. The program was named as “Bullying Immunity Program”. This program was tested and introduced in some cities. (2) Introduction of the program: Japanese bullying prevention practices were introduced at KiVa conference 2017 in Finland. The co-edited book “School bullying in different cultures: Eastern and western perspectives” was published from Cambridge University Press. “Applying multiple indices to monitor bullying longitudinally” was published in “Psychological Test and Assessment Modeling”. Some new collaborations are ongoing.