Mutual teaching among children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazushige  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70402675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 教示行為 / 相互教示 / 保育実践 / 教育実践 / 教えあい / 異年齢教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム / インクルーシブ / 授業研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate mutual teaching among children with autism spectrum disorder. The three studies were conducted. As a result, two findings were found. The first finding is that children with autism spectrum could show mutual teaching. If the activity had various answers, mutual teaching were often occurred. The second d finding is that mutual teaching was often showed even if the children and persons with autism and other disabilities had less knowledge. These findings also suggest that the meaning and definition of teaching behavior should be reconsidered.