Psychological statistics education using R for students in the humanities faculties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10334252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉澤 武俊  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30361603)
寺尾 敦  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40374714)
村井 潤一郎  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsR / 心理統計教育 / インタビュー調査 / 教材開発 / 心理統計 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research were (a) to carry out interviews with university teachers who teach the class of psychological statistics, (b) to develop the teaching materials using R for psychological statistics education. Interviewees were 24 university teachers who taught psychological statistics in the humanities faculties. In the interview, we mainly asked about the class using R, furthermore, about teachers themselves and general topics related to the psychological statistics education. Interview data were analyzed by KJ method and text mining.We found that (a) there were a variety of teaching forms and curriculum, (b) statistical literacy of students were also diverse, and (c) teachers tried to consider about teaching method according to their students. We also began to edit the workbook using R for psychological statistics.