The role of career resilience in dealing with career crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Makiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10513202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリアレジリエンス / キャリア形成 / リアリティショック / 職業生活上の変化 / 就職活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Career resilience was defined as psychological traits that help people cope with risks and facilitate career development, and was consisted with five elements: ability to cope with problems and changes, social skills, interest in novelty, optimism about the future, and willingness to help others. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effective elements of career resilience in dealing with the following three types of risks; reality shock, changes during working life, and job hunting. The results showed that ability to cope with problems and changes, social skills, and optimism about the future played important roles to deal with reality shock and changes during working life. The results also showed that four elements except for willingness to help others played important roles to deal with job hunting.