Reflection on the gazing points using the video recording picture from the teacher's perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Michihisa  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10151185)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師の視線行動 / 熟練教師 / 教育実習生 / リフレクション / 視線行動 / アイマークレコーダー / 発問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lesson was video recorded by using an eye mark recorder attached on the head of the teacher. The teacher spoke reflection points while watching a video recording picture. In the study 1, teacher’s gazing points in a scene where the teacher questions and the children answer ware analyzed. As a result, three experienced teachers watched children, three student teachers watched closely “textbook and printed materials on the teacher’s desk” and “the ceiling and wall”. In the study 2, it was analyzed how the gazing frequency of teachers differed depending on the academic ability and learning attitude of the children. As a result, the gazing frequency to children with “moderate academic ability” and “good learning attitude” ware considerably lower than those of other children.