Development of a social and emotional learning program for teacher education majors and young teachers
Project/Area Number |
26380889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI REIZO 福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90195644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAMATSU Katsuya 北九州市立長尾小学校, 教頭 (60609444)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Yohei
IZUMI Noriaki
YAMASHITA Takeshi
OTSUBO Yasunao
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会性と情動の学習 / 社会的能力 / 教員養成系学部学生 / 若年教員 / コミュニケ―ション / 教師の資質能力 / 教職課程 / コミュニケーション / 教師資質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social and Emotional Learning of 8 Abilities for Teachers (SEL-8T) program was developed to promote the social competence of students in teacher education and young teachers with less than 10 years of experience. In order to examine the program’s effects Teachers’ Perceived Social and Emotional Competence Scale was constructed. Experiments for students in teacher education and case studies for young teachers showed that SEL-8T program enhances their perceived social and emotional competence.