How should we deal with negative emotions to facilitate acquirement of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Nada Tetsuya  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (20567391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知識獲得 / 協同活動 / 感情 / 知識獲得過程 / 協同問題解決 / ピア / 認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of various emotions toward task activities which arise from interactions with another, in an acquirement of knowledge. An experiment was conducted with third graders. In the result, it was revealed that positive emotions promote the acquirement of knowledge through interactions most. Besides, although it depends on the way of interactions, even negative emotions were shown to have possibilities to promote acquirement of knowledge. By these findings, we became able to give a parent and a teacher a suggestion for the means of appropriate interaction to a child.