Project/Area Number |
26380893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Kyosuke 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30173347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志堂寺 和則 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50243853)
早見 武人 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60364113)
松尾 太加志 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70229425)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Natsumi
MORISHTA Makiko
KORENAGA Yoko
NOMIYAMA Haruka
TAKEFUJI Saori
KURITA Ayaka
MORIMOTO Rino
SUZUKI Azusa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Go/No-Go課題 / 正答率 / 反応時間 / 瞬目時間分布 / WISC-III / Go・No-Go課題 / 発達障害児 / 瞬目活動 / Go,No-Go課題 / 瞬目反応 / アセスメント / 眼球運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On responding to stimuli presented repeatedly, eye blinks are inhibited before and during stimulus, and eye blink frequency peaks after stimulus. The eye blink inhibition might be related to information expectancy and processing, and the peak of eye blink frequency might be related to the end of information processing. However, eye blink inhibition and occurrence in developmental disorder children (DDC) during Go/No-Go tasks is not clear. We compared correct answer, response time, intelligence scale, and eye blink timing between the DDC, the typical developmental children (TDC), and adults. Although the correct answer, reaction time and intelligence scale was not different between DDC and TDC, the DDC's eye blink frequency peak delayed in No-Go, and DDC’s eye blink was not inhibited before next stimulus. The DDC’s blink occurrence and inhibition at No-Go could be associated with a functional deficit in the prefrontal cortex, indicating new assessment for developmental disorders.