Relationship between applied behavior analysis and therapeutics in animal models of ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mugishima Go  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40308143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 発達障害 / 生理心理学 / 行動分析学 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / モデル動物研究 / 衝動性 / 注意 / 遅延価値割引 / 実験行動分析 / 行動薬理学 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) is a developmental disorder to assume cardinal symptoms including inattention, impulsivity and hyperactivity, which is assumed some neural dysfunctions related catecholamine neuron. In this study, impulsivity and inattention ware investigated in EL mouse and spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) as animal models of ADHD. As the results, 1) EL mouse put much higher value on immediacy than amount of reward on delay discount paradigm, suggesting high impulsivity. 2)Atomoxetine alleviated the impulsive choice in EL mouse. 3) EL mouse exhibited impaired performance on latent inhibition, suggesting inattention. 4) SHR showed insufficient mismatch negativity like response on cerebral cortex to the acoustic stimuli that elicited stream segregation, indicating pre-attentive dysfunction in segregating stream. Methylphenidate alleviated this pre-attentive dysfunction, although induced the ADHD like response of EEG on control strain (WKY) adversely.