The relationships between autobiographical memories and social dysfunctions in children with autistic spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Mikio  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20364432)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 自伝的記憶 / 社会性の障害 / 心の理論 / 知的障害 / 社会性 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors studied the relationships between autobiographical memories and social dysfunctions in children with autistic spectrum disorders(ASD). Children with both intellectual disability and ASD had a tendency to recall specific autobiographical memories in lifetime periods conditions rather than emotional words conditions. They also had a problem to understand relationships between their own actions and those effects. Regarding the relationships between the autobiographical memory and theory of mind, children who passed the theory of mind had a tendency to recall specific autobiographical memories in emotional words conditions.