The exploitation of the tasks of measuring the degree of reliance upon vague expressions as the communication development assessment tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI YOSHIKO  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (80447119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 典子  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40581351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsあいまいさ / 情報のなわばり認識 / ポライトネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to conduct an investigation into children's understanding of vague expressions. When we judge a conviction degree of a wide variety of expression, we refer to not only affirmative expression but also the vague expressions. Koizumi (JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 22730516) reported that the students referred to not only the vague expressions but also their precedent knowledge, the kind of speakers and verbal consideration (politeness) when they judged the conviction degrees. Therefore this study examined the Japanese student's comprehension of the conviction degrees by the short sentences including the vague expressions. The subjects were asked to rate the degree of reliability by the multiple scale tests. The results show that the middle school and high school students selected the degree of reliability based on the politeness, the university students selected the degree of reliability based on the vague, meta-linguistic expressions and the politeness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙の理解におけるあいまい性理解の未獲得は、コミュニケーション問題の原因の1つとして捉えることができると考えられる。他者とコミュニケーションがうまくできない・他者との対人関係をうまく調整できないなどの問題は、ことばの音韻・統語・意味論といった基本的問題ではなく、あいまいなものをあいまいなまま理解するといった理解におけるつまずきの問題を含んでいる可能性が考えられる。この点について申請者の研究は、あいまい性理解の獲得に影響を与える情報のなわばりの理解とポライトネス(配慮表現)認識の影響を明らかにすることで、このようなコミュニケーションの問題に隠れている問題に光を当てることができると考えられる。