Developing the method how to raise Japanese parental ability to cope with their children's negative expressions for prevention of child maltreatment
Project/Area Number |
26380898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SHI Xiaoling 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30529483)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 虐待予防 / 子育て支援 / 養育力 / 乳幼児 / ネガティブな感情表出 / 親支援 / 子どものネガティブな感情表出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coping with children's negative emotional expressions is an important key factor to prevent child maltreatment. The purpose of this study was to develop the Parental Management of Children’s Negative Emotional Expressions Scale based on the result of semi-structured interviews, and to identify relevant factors of the parental management ability with systematical researches. Factor analysis revealed a four-factor structures that included “Expressing parental anger to control a child”, “Parental emotional confusion”, “Inability to cope with a child /Avoidance”, “Consideration for a child /explanation”. And it was shown that the influence of child parental management ability is stronger than parenting anxiety and mental unhealthy of conventional risk factor which raises abusive behavior tendency score. Further, a strategy to raise parents ' child management ability was suggested.