Development of a school management system to promote the use of psychology in school community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toyokazu  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10348154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山谷 敬三郎  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40310106)
本田 真大  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40579140)
水野 治久  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (50232278)
Research Collaborator ANDOU Masatoshi
ENDOU Jun
SAMEJIMA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校マネジメント / 心理職活用 / スクールカウンセラー / マネジメント委員会 / 学校コミュニティ / 管理職 / 尺度開発 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a school management system that encourages effective use of psychologists in the school community. Therefore, we conducted research as a research collaborator for the supervisor (principal, deputy principal and pref.) Of the school and the supervisor and staff of the municipal board of education. As a result, problems such as improvement of SC utilization system, etc. were suggested as present situation and problem concerning psychological employment utilization. In addition, a psychological employment scale (for managers) was created from a questionnaire survey targeting managers.
And it became clear that when the management committee functions, utilization of psychology is promoted. Furthermore, psychological intervention in the student leadership committee revealed that the teacher 's "usefulness of psychology" increased, and the students' school adjustment increased.