Marital commitment and psychological well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50296357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相良 順子  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (20323868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords夫婦関係 / 結婚コミットメント / 中高年期 / ジェネラティヴィティ / 心理的健康 / ジェネラティビティ / 子育て期 / generativity / 中年期 / 高齢期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With increasing the rate of divorce, the purpose of this study was to find out how keeping the marital life influence the individual psychological well-being. For couples in middle-aged period and in elderly period, marital commitment (marital C.) was composed of personal C., resignation and instrumental C. and normative C. As a result of cluster analysis, the specific normative type was found out in Japanese elderly period with both high rates of normative C. and personal C. In child-rearing period, in addition to above three factors, child-existence C. was found out. Normative C. was weakened in child-rearing period when four factors were compared with in middle-aged period and in elderly period. Moreover, not all the thing child-existence restrained the divorce was proved in child-rearing period.