Visual representation of children:Influence on interpretation of child development and the socio cultural historical change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kozue  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像発達研究法 / 発達心理学 / ビジュアル・メソッド / 子どもの表象 / 映像メディア / 社会文化歴史的変遷 / 映像ナラティブ / 映像研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a premise that the visual method has a rich representation constitution function, this study was conducted as a part of the study purpose intended to construct a visual methodology for developmental psychology.Based on the public broadcasting film archives, it was intended to demonstrate the process of the constitution of the representation for the child and the practice. Aiming at socio cultural historical inspection, it compared the child representation constitution and representation practice among the three historic generations in Japan.
In comparison with the child representation constitution of the European and American visual document, it was demonstrated that the difference and the commonality of contents depended on the cultures and the generations.As a result, a new problem was suggested that the study examining the role of the visual child representation and the social practice mainly composed of the children's right and the research and practice of children first.