Development of children's contamination sensitivity at mealtimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Noriko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概念発達 / 食 / 病気 / 素朴生物学 / 衛生習慣 / 認知発達 / 選択的信頼 / 幼児期 / 青年期 / 病気に関する理解 / 情報源の選択 / 発達 / 知識獲得 / 素朴理論 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined young children’s illness conception and understanding of hygiene norms and rules at mealtime.
(1) By observing preschool mealtimes, the present study examined how adults talk to children about contamination, as one possible source of children’s knowledge. Although preschool teachers' explanations on hygiene were not precise, 3- and 5-year-old preschoolers have sophisticated understanding, i.e.,they frequently generated contamination-mechanism explanations. (2) By comparing teacher-child interaction at mealtimes in day care centers in Okinawa and in Tokyo, it was shown that hygiene habits were deeply rooted in social communities. (3) Examined whether children notice different causes for contagious illnesses, non-contagious illnesses, and injuries, it was shown that 4- and, 5-year-old children consistently denied a belief in immanent justice. For contagious illnesses, they appeared to notice that physical contact with contaminants make us sick.