Development of a parental discipline scale to children and parental training using touch for mothers who have difficulty discipline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Noriko  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70570216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩立 志津夫  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80137885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords叱り方尺度 / 身体接触 / 子育て支援プログラム / 虐待予防 / 叱り方 / 子育て支援 / 子どもの叱り方 / タッチ / 子どものしかり方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is:(1)to construct a parental discipline scale,(2)to examine the influential factor on discipline and the direction of clinical intervention,(3)to examine the relationship between maternal discipline and child problematic behavior,(4)to examine the effect of parental training of discipline using touch(FTP).The main results were as follows:
(1)A parental discipline scale has a four factors structure, such as 1:harsh touching factor ,2:affectionate touching factor ,3:affirmative discipline factor ,4:a sense of guilt caused by emotionally charged discipline factor.(2)Affectionate touching by mothers during scolding was related to decreasing the child’s self-control and increasing the child’s self-assertion.(3)Parental training using touch for mothers concerning child discipline has effects that enhance affirmative nurturing behavior to the child and reduced negative nurturing behavior to the child during scolding.