A psychological research on immersion education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomoyoshi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40151617)
Research Collaborator IMAI Shin'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイマージョン教育 / 二言語使用 / 英語教育 / バイリンガル / 教育方法 / 第二言語習得 / 英語能力 / メモリスパン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A psychological investigatiions were conducted in Gunma Kokusai Academy where immersion program is implemented in order to reveal the educational effects on their students performances and the possible improvements on their educational methods. The following outcomes have been shown: (1) The English overall skills have been very much improved as expected.(2) The students have become the balanced bilinguals, especially when they experienced early immersion program.(3) "Early Immersion" turned to be better than "Late Immersion" and they seem to be satisfied with their experinces at school.(4)The positive meaning was confirmed for the bilingual education of a certain subject.