Project/Area Number |
26380911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生きがい感 / ライフコース / 幸福感 / 生きがい / 成人期 / 女性 / ikigai / 高齢者 / 成人女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the psychological processes of developing the feeling of ikigai in adult women from different life course perspectives, by applying the previously developed model, that is, the model of the processes of engendering a feeling of ikigai from a two-dimensional perspective of time and situations, to adult women. In addition, papers written in English including the term ikigai were reviewed, and differences between feeling ikigai and feeling shiawase were examined. Childbirth is an important life event during the life course of most adult women. Changes in the feeling of ikigai in adult women after childbirth were explored by referring to the psychological processes of engendering the feeling of ikigai. The relationship between the feeling of ikigai, and the real and ideal life course was examined.