Project/Area Number |
26380912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajika Hidetsugu 神戸親和女子大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30109368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中津 楢男 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90133131)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Hisae 兵庫教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授
FUJITANI Tomoko 武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授
HOTTA Chie 関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 准教授
NOZAKI Hironari 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタ認知方略 / 算数問題解決 / タブレット端末 / 縦断的研究 / 児童 / タブレット型端末 / 適応的処理 / 自己説明 / 算数文章題 / コンピュータ利用教育 / 算数文章題解決 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a mathematical word problem solving system in which the problem was broken down into some steps supported with a metacognitive strategy (self-explanation). The study started in April, 2015 and ended in December, 2016. The result showed that there is a small difference of the transfer test scores between students in the upper group and those in the lower group. The result suggests that the system produces adaptive mathematical problem solvers.