A chain reaction of bullying incidents; Why is a bystander sensitive to what peers think?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yasuyo  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40610530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいじめ / 傍観行動 / ピアプレッシャーへの敏感さ / moral disengagement / 学級風土 / 同調傾性 / 自己有用感 / ピアプレッシャー / モラルエージェンシー / 児童生徒 / 教師の呼応性 / 道徳不活性化 / 仲裁行動 / 学級 / 教師の態度 / 学校段階 / 自尊感情 / 道徳不活性 / 共感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a social-ecological perspective, bullying is influenced by bidirectional interaction between individuals and the multiple systems in which they operate. The purpose of this study was to investigate how personal characteristics such as moral disengagement and perceived peer pressure and classroom climate were related to bullying, especially bystander behaviors (remaining passively aside and not intervening). About two thousand and four hundred Japanese primary and middle school students (from 4th to 9th grade) participated in our questionnaire survey. Begun in the autumn of 2014, the study has involved four-months interval data collections for three years. Findings provides empirical support for the moderating effect of classroom climate on the relationship between moral disengagement and bystander behaviors in early adolescence. For middle school students, classroom climate might buffer the negative influence of moral disengagement upon the passive bystander behaviors.