Study on Development of Joint Attention including with Request Behavior and Educational Support for Children with Profound and Multiple Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yutaka  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信利  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90236612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / 共同注意 / 要求行動 / 発達支援 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the validity of significance of developmental stage that S-scale checklist was based on. Behavior descriptions of early development including interest behavior, attention and joint attention behavior were reconsidered and the developmental path diagram of literacy and mathematics was suggested. Teachers in special schools for children with multiple and profound disabilities was asked to use this checklist and get assessment information of behaviors. Behavior descriptions of interest behavior and request behavior were analyzed and the developmental path diagram of interest behavior and request behavior was suggested.