The development of the psychological education program to improve the school adjustment of the adolescent students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shizuaki  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60521515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 充  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10159254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUNAMI Taiji  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30463821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルスキル教育 / 学校適応 / 縦断研究 / 中1ギャップの予防 / 小中連携 / 予防教育 / 児童・生徒 / 感情スキル / 実践研究 / 縦断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As it is symbolized in such problems as bullying and school refusal, the junior high school students are in the most critical stage in their development.In this study, we conducted Social Skills Education ( SSE ) in a public elementary school for two years.Follow-up surveies were done when 5 and 6 graders participated in SSE became junior high school students.We made a comparison of school adjustment level between the students who participated in SSE and those who didn't.It is showed that those who participated in SSE scored better in such school adjustment as the greeting skill, the self competence and non-aggressiveness.As a result, it was proved that SSE contributed to promote school adjustment.