The Development of the sharing rules process in preschool children's peer relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture
Principal Investigator
Fujita Aya  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50300489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仲間関係 / ルールの共有 / 幼児期 / 交代行動 / 発達 / 交代制ルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relations between the criterion of sharing the turn-taking rules and the emotional reaction. The subjects were 96 four years-old children and 93 five years-old children. They were asked to play three kinds of games in triads. The result showed that the groups took turns more reacted more emotionally than those took turns less. And the sex difference of the process of the rule collapse was found in the characteristic cases.
These results suggested that it was important to share the turn taking rules and emotional reaction for preschool children’s peer relationship, and considering the sex difference was important for the preschooler’s education.