Developing a preventive approach to depression: focusing on interpersonal optimism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWAMIYA YOKO  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60310215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩壁 茂  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10326522)
濱口 佳和  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20272289)
福島 哲夫  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60316916)
青木 みのり  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80349175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords楽観性 / 予防的予防的アプローチ / ポジティブ心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 予防的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We attempted to evaluate the effects of a preventive approach to depression that focuses on interpersonal optimism. Using a positive psychology model, We implemented positive interventions focusing on optimism—a positive facet of the human psyche. Using a sustained assessment process, We evaluated whether change in interpersonal optimism has a mitigating impact on depression. We also continuously evaluated the effectiveness of a positive intervention-focused interview process. The results suggest that the interpersonal optimism-focused preventive approach is effective to some extent.