A psychometric study of mechanism of executive dysfunction in persons with cognitive disabilities as a core symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60282787)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Yukari
MOTOMURA Yuri
IKUTA Yusuke
TAKEISHI Sho
HORI Masanori
FURUKAWA Kanami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遂行機能 / 実行機能 / 認知症 / 発達障害 / 認知機能障害 / ワーキングメモリ / 遂行機能障害 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / ASD / ADHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify cognitive mechanism underlying upon executive dysfunction in social and daily lives of persons with cognitive disabilities as a core symptom by psychometric approach. To clarify this point, this study conducted both non-clinical sample study and clinical sample study. The former consisted of university students and community-dwelling older persons, and the latter consisted of older persons who went to dementia clinic due to cognitive decline and school children who were referred to educational guidance by a clinical psychologist due to learning and/or behavioral difficulties from their teacher and parents. The results suggested a possibility that the executive dysfunction might be accounted for by disabilities in working memory, attention, inhibition, and fluid reasoning.