Project/Area Number |
26380920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yatsuda Masako お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任講師 (60635150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 紀久代 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10254129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Iwafuji Hiromi お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任講師 (80747741)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ひきこもり / アイデンティティ / 語り / メール相談 / 電話相談 / 他者 / 自己 / マスタナラティブ / 青年期 / こころの痛み / 孤独感 / emerging adulthood / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to delineate the phenomenon of hikikomori through investigating the process of identity formation based on the subjective experiences of hikikomori individuals depicted in their email and telephone counseling. It was revealed that the young adults between 10 and 19 years of age often discuss experiences at school regardless of gender, whereas the expression by individuals over 20 differed depending to their gender, and it was highly likely that the internal difficulty of “vague unease” and the external difficulty of “societal pressure” co-existed for those in their 30s. Especially, the male individuals aged 40 years and older continuously exhibited this tendency. Furthermore, three steps were identified during the process of their identity formation: “narratives about self as hikikomori,” “narratives about re-telling of self,” “narratives about relating to self.”