Developing practical training in school counseling using evidence-based methods and international comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ayako  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50271614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 芳幸  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (30510367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスクールカウンセリング / 全校型支援 / コンサルテーション / スクールカウンセラー養成 / 学級風土 / 国際比較 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School counselors are expected to perform many different activities. These include not only individual counseling but also consultations for teachers and classroom-based mental health education programs for supporting the whole school. Even skillful counseling practitioners might be confused about how to accomplish prevention and promotion in school settings by collaborating with multidisciplinary staff. In this research, the tools and strategies that are particularly necessary for school counselors to improve prevention and promotion in the whole school, including classroom assessment methods and workbooks used by school counselors for community approaches, were developed through international comparison and other methods.