Project/Area Number |
26380922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education (2015-2017) Joetsu University of Education (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 和代 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30389093)
村中 智彦 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90293274)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 就学支援教室 / 発達障害 / 母親の共感性 / 子育て感情 / 育児態度 / ソーシャルサポート / 共感性 / ソーシャル・サポート / 小学校移行期 / 母親 / 移行期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of mothers’ feelings towards child rearing, empathy, perceived social support, and the child’s behavioral characteristics on their attitudes towards child rearing. A questionnaire survey was conducted for 195 mothers of children who required support training for elementary school. The factor analysis for the emotional scale for transition to elementary school yielded three factors. We then performed variance analysis on feelings towards child rearing, support, empathy, and children’s behavioral scores by combining high and low groups for responsiveness and control. The group with high responsiveness and control, had higher other-oriented responses and viewpoint acquisition, compared to groups with lower scores. Thus, mothers of children with developmental disorders were more likely to show controlling child-rearing attitudes, but also showed adaptiveness and tried to create a balance of control and responsiveness in this study.