Development of a reading and writing fluency task, and a reading and writing support needs scale for students in higher education in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomone  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONUKI Satoru  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10350282)
Research Collaborator MITANI Ene  あいち保健管理センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習障害 / 大学生 / 尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 読字 / 書字 / ディスレクシア / 書字障害 / 質問紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-report scale measuring experienced difficulties in reading and writing for students in higher education was developed in order to evaluate academic support needs among students. A reading and writing fluency task was also developed. Initial validation of these tools was the purpose of this study. One hundred and one university students participated in this study, and 26 of them were measured twice for test-retest reliability.
Test-retest reliabilities of 6 subscales of the support needs scale ranged from .84 to .95, and Cronbach's alpha of those subscales ranged from 80 to 92. Test-retest reliabilities of reading and writing speed ranged from .80 to .92. Handwriting speed was related with writing difficulties in the past and present (r = -.44 to -.50). Silent reading speed was correlated only with past writing and reading difficulties (r = -.30 to -.35). The results from correlational analyses showed evidence for validity.